Language: English

Citroën Jumpy M: interior dimensions and what fits insideSame as the Peugeot Expert M, Toyota Proace M, Opel Vivaro M, and Fiat Scudo M

2.51 mcargo area length

Height
1.40 m
Between wheel arches
126 cm
Payload
1,200 kg

You can sit without stooping and the bed works better lengthwise, with 126 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

2.51 m1.40 m1.64 m2.51 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length2.51 m
Maximum width164 cm
Width at the roof140 cm
Interior height1.40 m
Width between wheel arches126 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)82 cm × 25 cm
Sliding door (width × height)94 cm × 122 cm
Payload1,200 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,650 kg / 1,650 kg approx.
Load floor height50 cm

Also sold as Citroën SpaceTourer · Citroën Dispatch in the UK · ë-Jumpy, e-Expert, Proace Electric, Vivaro Electric and e-Scudo (electric)

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 126 cm between the wheel arches and 164 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 2.51 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • Standing up

    You can sit without stooping: 1.40 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 94 cm wide and 122 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,200 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (M)XLRenault Trafic L1H1
Cargo length2.51 m+0.35 m+0.02 m
Height1.40 m=−0.01 m
Between wheel arches126 cm=+1 cm
Payload1,200 kg−50 kg−187 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Jumpy M?

The cargo area is 2.51 m long, 164 cm at its widest and 1.40 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Jumpy M?

No: you can sit without stooping (1.40 m unlined). To stand up you need a pop-top or a taller version.

What bed fits in the Jumpy M?

The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 126 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Jumpy M

Design this van