Language: English

Ford Transit Mk7 L2H3: interior dimensions and what fits inside

2.95 mcargo area length

Height
2.03 m
Between wheel arches
139 cm
Payload
1,150 kg

You can stand up and a transverse bed fits, with 139 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

2.95 m2.03 m1.76 m2.95 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length2.95 m
Maximum width176 cm
Width at the roof150 cm
Interior height2.03 m
Width between wheel arches139 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)92 cm × 30 cm
Sliding door (width × height)120 cm × 180 cm
Payload1,150 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,650 kg / 1,850 kg approx.
Load floor height55 cm
Similar
  • Ford Transit Mk6

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    A transverse bed fits: there’s 139 cm between the wheel arches and 176 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 2.95 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • In front of the bed

    With a 140 cm transverse bed at the back, there’s 1.55 m left for a kitchen, bathroom or seating.

    How we work it out: Cargo length minus 1.40 m, the depth of the transverse bed in the layouts.

  • Standing up

    You can stand up: 2.03 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 120 cm wide and 180 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,150 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (L2H3)L3H3Volkswagen Transporter T5 L2H3
Cargo length2.95 m+0.50 m+0.03 m
Height2.03 m=−0.08 m
Between wheel arches139 cm=−15 cm
Payload1,150 kg+150 kg−200 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Transit Mk7 L2H3?

The cargo area is 2.95 m long, 176 cm at its widest and 2.03 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Transit Mk7 L2H3?

Yes: you can stand up (2.03 m unlined).

What bed fits in the Transit Mk7 L2H3?

A transverse bed fits: there’s 139 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Transit Mk7 L2H3

Design this van