Language: English

Ford Transit (US) 148″ high: interior dimensions and what fits inside

3.65 mcargo area length

Height
2.07 m
Between wheel arches
139 cm
Payload
1,550 kg

You can stand up and a transverse bed fits, with 139 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

3.65 m2.07 m1.78 m3.65 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Full-time vanlife” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length3.65 m
Maximum width178 cm
Width at the roof152 cm
Interior height2.07 m
Width between wheel arches139 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)92 cm × 30 cm
Sliding door (width × height)130 cm × 180 cm
Payload1,550 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)2,050 kg / 2,600 kg approx.
Load floor height60 cm

Also sold as E-Transit (electric)

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    A transverse bed fits: there’s 139 cm between the wheel arches and 178 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 3.65 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • In front of the bed

    With a 140 cm transverse bed at the back, there’s 2.25 m left for a kitchen, bathroom or seating.

    How we work it out: Cargo length minus 1.40 m, the depth of the transverse bed in the layouts.

  • Standing up

    You can stand up: 2.07 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 130 cm wide and 180 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,550 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

  • Full-time vanlife

    Enclosed bathroom, long kitchen, fixed bed, and off-grid power and water.

    24 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (148″ high)148″ ELRam ProMaster 159″ high roof
Cargo length3.65 m+0.73 m+0.06 m
Height2.07 m=−0.14 m
Between wheel arches139 cm=+3 cm
Payload1,550 kg−50 kg+50 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Transit 148″ high?

The cargo area is 3.65 m long, 178 cm at its widest and 2.07 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Transit 148″ high?

Yes: you can stand up (2.07 m unlined).

What bed fits in the Transit 148″ high?

A transverse bed fits: there’s 139 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Transit 148″ high

Design this van