Language: English

MAN TGE L3H2: interior dimensions and what fits insideThe same as the Volkswagen Crafter L3H2

3.45 mcargo area length

Height
1.73 m
Between wheel arches
138 cm
Payload
1,200 kg

You can sit without stooping and a transverse bed fits, with 138 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

3.45 m1.73 m1.83 m3.45 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length3.45 m
Maximum width183 cm
Width at the roof158 cm
Interior height1.73 m
Width between wheel arches138 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)95 cm × 30 cm
Sliding door (width × height)131 cm × 158 cm
Payload1,200 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)2,100 kg / 2,100 kg approx.
Load floor height57 cm
It’s the same van as

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    A transverse bed fits: there’s 138 cm between the wheel arches and 183 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 3.45 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • In front of the bed

    With a 140 cm transverse bed at the back, there’s 2.05 m left for a kitchen, bathroom or seating.

    How we work it out: Cargo length minus 1.40 m, the depth of the transverse bed in the layouts.

  • Standing up

    You can sit without stooping: 1.73 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 131 cm wide and 158 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,200 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

  • Micro camper

    For small vans: lengthwise bed with a tailgate kitchen and storage underneath.

    9 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (L3H2)L4H3Mercedes Sprinter L2H1
Cargo length3.45 m+0.85 m−0.18 m
Height1.73 m+0.24 m−0.01 m
Between wheel arches138 cm=−3 cm
Payload1,200 kg−150 kg+150 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the TGE L3H2?

The cargo area is 3.45 m long, 183 cm at its widest and 1.73 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the TGE L3H2?

No: you can sit without stooping (1.73 m unlined). To stand up you need a pop-top or a taller version.

What bed fits in the TGE L3H2?

A transverse bed fits: there’s 138 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a TGE L3H2

Design this van