Language: English

Opel Movano A L1H1: interior dimensions and what fits insideThe same as the Renault Master II L1H1

2.60 mcargo area length

Height
1.70 m
Between wheel arches
137 cm
Payload
1,300 kg

You can sit without stooping and a transverse bed fits, with 137 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

2.60 m1.70 m1.75 m2.60 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length2.60 m
Maximum width175 cm
Width at the roof150 cm
Interior height1.70 m
Width between wheel arches137 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)90 cm × 30 cm
Sliding door (width × height)107 cm × 140 cm
Payload1,300 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,750 kg / 1,950 kg approx.
Load floor height56 cm

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    A transverse bed fits: there’s 137 cm between the wheel arches and 175 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 2.60 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • In front of the bed

    With a 140 cm transverse bed at the back, there’s 1.20 m left for a kitchen, bathroom or seating.

    How we work it out: Cargo length minus 1.40 m, the depth of the transverse bed in the layouts.

  • Standing up

    You can sit without stooping: 1.70 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 107 cm wide and 140 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,300 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

  • Micro camper

    For small vans: lengthwise bed with a tailgate kitchen and storage underneath.

    9 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (L1H1)L2H2Mercedes Sprinter W906 L1H1
Cargo length2.60 m+0.50 m=
Height1.70 m+0.20 m−0.05 m
Between wheel arches137 cm=−2 cm
Payload1,300 kg−50 kg+100 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Movano A L1H1?

The cargo area is 2.60 m long, 175 cm at its widest and 1.70 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Movano A L1H1?

No: you can sit without stooping (1.70 m unlined). To stand up you need a pop-top or a taller version.

What bed fits in the Movano A L1H1?

A transverse bed fits: there’s 137 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Movano A L1H1

Design this van