Language: English

Volkswagen Crafter L4H3: interior dimensions and what fits insideThe same as the Mercedes Sprinter W906 L4H3

4.70 mcargo area length

Height
2.14 m
Between wheel arches
135 cm
Payload
1,050 kg

You can stand up and the bed works better lengthwise, with 135 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

4.70 m2.14 m1.78 m4.70 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Full-time vanlife” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length4.70 m
Maximum width178 cm
Width at the roof152 cm
Interior height2.14 m
Width between wheel arches135 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)95 cm × 32 cm
Sliding door (width × height)130 cm × 182 cm
Payload1,050 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,850 kg / 2,250 kg approx.
Load floor height62 cm
It’s the same van as

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 135 cm between the wheel arches and 178 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 4.70 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • Standing up

    You can stand up: 2.14 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 130 cm wide and 182 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,050 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

  • Full-time vanlife

    Enclosed bathroom, long kitchen, fixed bed, and off-grid power and water.

    24 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (L4H3)L3H3Renault Master II L3H3
Cargo length4.70 m−0.40 m−1.10 m
Height2.14 m=+0.01 m
Between wheel arches135 cm=+2 cm
Payload1,050 kg+100 kg+100 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Crafter L4H3?

The cargo area is 4.70 m long, 178 cm at its widest and 2.14 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Crafter L4H3?

Yes: you can stand up (2.14 m unlined).

What bed fits in the Crafter L4H3?

The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 135 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Crafter L4H3

Design this van