Language: English

Mercedes Sprinter (US) 144″ standard: interior dimensions and what fits inside

3.27 mcargo area length

Height
1.72 m
Between wheel arches
135 cm
Payload
1,650 kg

You can sit without stooping and the bed works better lengthwise, with 135 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

3.27 m1.72 m1.79 m3.27 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length3.27 m
Maximum width179 cm
Width at the roof152 cm
Interior height1.72 m
Width between wheel arches135 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)95 cm × 32 cm
Sliding door (width × height)130 cm × 157 cm
Payload1,650 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,900 kg / 2,500 kg approx.
Load floor height62 cm

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 135 cm between the wheel arches and 179 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 3.27 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • Standing up

    You can sit without stooping: 1.72 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 130 cm wide and 157 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,650 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

Layouts that fit

Layouts the editor places in full in this version, without leaving anything out.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    10 items

  • Micro camper

    For small vans: lengthwise bed with a tailgate kitchen and storage underneath.

    9 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (144″ standard)170″ highRam ProMaster 136″ low roof
Cargo length3.27 m+1.04 m−0.15 m
Height1.72 m+0.22 m−0.06 m
Between wheel arches135 cm=+7 cm
Payload1,650 kg−100 kg+50 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Sprinter 144″ standard?

The cargo area is 3.27 m long, 179 cm at its widest and 1.72 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Sprinter 144″ standard?

No: you can sit without stooping (1.72 m unlined). To stand up you need a pop-top or a taller version.

What bed fits in the Sprinter 144″ standard?

The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 135 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Sprinter 144″ standard

Design this van