Language: English

Opel Vivaro B L1H1: interior dimensions and what fits insideThe same as the Renault Trafic L1H1

2.54 mcargo area length

Height
1.39 m
Between wheel arches
127 cm
Payload
1,013 kg

You can sit without stooping and the bed works better lengthwise, with 127 cm between the wheel arches.

Side view and plan to scale

2.54 m1.39 m1.66 m2.54 m
  • Sleeping
  • Kitchen and gas
  • Bathroom and water
  • Electrics
  • Other
  • Sliding door
Example plan: the “Weekend getaways” layout, as the editor places it in this version.

Dimensions sheet

Cargo area length2.54 m
Maximum width166 cm
Width at the roof142 cm
Interior height1.39 m
Width between wheel arches127 cm
Wheel arch (length × height)85 cm × 26 cm
Sliding door (width × height)103 cm × 128 cm
Payload1,013 kg approx.
Max. axle load (front / rear)1,650 kg / 1,650 kg approx.
Load floor height52 cm

Dimensions from the manufacturer’s spec sheet for the cargo area, unlined. Measure your van before you cut.

What fits

  • Bed

    The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 127 cm between the wheel arches and 166 cm of maximum width.

    How we work it out: With 1.36 m or more between the wheel arches, a transverse bed fits (the same rule the editor uses).

  • Lengthwise bed

    A 190 cm bed fits lengthwise in the 2.54 m of cargo length.

    How we work it out: You need at least 1.95 m of cargo length: a 190 cm mattress plus 5 cm of clearance.

  • Standing up

    You can sit without stooping: 1.39 m of height, unlined.

    How we work it out: Standing from 1.80 m of interior height; sitting without stooping from 1.30 m.

  • Through the sliding door

    A unit up to 103 cm wide and 128 cm high will go through.

    How we work it out: The clear opening of the sliding door, from the manufacturer’s spec sheet.

  • Weight

    With 1,013 kg of payload, allow for insulation, lining, furniture, water and people. The app adds it up as you design.

    How we work it out: Approximate payload of the base version: it changes with the gross vehicle weight, the engine and the equipment. The figure that counts is the one on your registration papers.

The closest layout

No layout fits in full. The closest, “Weekend getaways”, places 9 of its 10 items: open it and adjust the rest by hand.

  • Weekend getaways

    Rear bed with a garage, kitchen by the door and a fridge.

    9 items

Compared with other versions

Differences from this version.

This one (L1H1)L2H1Citroën Jumpy M
Cargo length2.54 m+0.40 m−0.02 m
Height1.39 m=+0.01 m
Between wheel arches127 cm=−1 cm
Payload1,013 kg+87 kg+187 kg

Questions

What are the interior dimensions of the Vivaro B L1H1?

The cargo area is 2.54 m long, 166 cm at its widest and 1.39 m high, without lining or insulation.

Can you stand up in the Vivaro B L1H1?

No: you can sit without stooping (1.39 m unlined). To stand up you need a pop-top or a taller version.

What bed fits in the Vivaro B L1H1?

The bed works better lengthwise: there’s 127 cm between the wheel arches. A 190 cm bed also fits lengthwise.

Put your furniture in a Vivaro B L1H1

Design this van